Menu
Home Page

Governors

Governing Body 2016 - 2017

Governing Body 2016 - 2017 1

Governors Name

Category of Governor

Term of Office

Committees the Governors serve on

Positions of responsibility

Relevant Business Interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff inc. spouses, partners & relatives

STAFF (1) & Head

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Jon Parry (Ex-officio)

 

Head teacher

 

None

 

None

 

None

Mrs Nasima Morshed (Staff)

13/03/2014-12/03/2018

 

 

Staff Governor - teacher

None

None

CO-OPTED (7)

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Habib Qamar

25/03/2015-24/03/2019

Pay Committee

Chair Of GB

Link Governor role for – IT

Safeguarding/CP Governor

(shared responsibility with ND)

SEN Governor

Training for governors (shared with ND)

 

None

 

None

 

None

Mrs Natasha Desai

22/09/2016-21/09/2020

 

Pay Committee

Vice Chair of GB

Link Governor role for English

Vice Finance Governor

Safeguarding/CP Governor (shared responsibility with HQ)

Training for Governors (shared with HQ)

 

 

None

 

None

 

None

Ms Gill Aspinall

25/03/2015-24/03/2019

Pay Committee

Link Governor role – Humanities

Link governor role – PPG and Standards

 

Deputy Head of Claremont High

 

None

 

None

Ms Jashu Vekaria

25/03/2015-24/03/2019

 

 

Deputy Head of Uxendon Manor

None

None

Ms Elizabeth Petef

23/03/2017- 22/03/2021

 

 

 

 

None

None

VACANCY

 

 

 

 

 

VACANCY

 

 

 

 

 

PARENT (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Kalpna Bakrania

06/12/2013-05/12/2017

 

Link Governor role – H & S

Link Governor role – Art and Sport

 

Member of the PTA

 

None

 

None

Mrs Vithiya Ganesalingham

13/02/2014-12/02/2018

 

Link Governor role – Maths (shared responsibility with UC)

Link Governor role – Science (shared responsibility with UC)

None

 

None

None

LA (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Udit Choudhari

24/11/2016- 23/11/2020

 

Finance Governor

Link Governor role – Maths (shared responsibility with VG)

Link Governor role – Science ( shared responsibility with VG)

 

None

None

None

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Anjum Undre

25/03/2015 -24/03/2019

 

 

Member of support staff

None

None

Resignations in last 12 months – Christina Savva (Co-opted), Nathalie Varsani, Raheel White (parent Governors) & Jean Hossain (LA)

 

  1. Declaration of Interests is always shown as an Agenda item at each governing body and any special/budget/adhoc meetings – all disclosures will be minuted and the register of interest will be updated with the latest information.

Name

Category of Governor

Present

22/09/16

Present

24/11/16

Present

26/01/17

Present

09/03/17

Present

23/03/17

Present 18/05/17

Present 12/06/17

Mr Jon Parry

Staff (Ex-officio)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mrs Nasima Morshed

Staff (Teacher)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Apologies

Yes

Yes

Mr Habib Qamar

Co-opted (Chair)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mrs Natasha Desai

Co-opted (Vice chair)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ms Gill Aspinall

Co-opted

Yes

Yes

Yes

Apologies

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ms Jashu Vekaria

Co-opted

Yes

Yes

Yes

Apologies

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ms. Elizabeth Petef

Co-opted

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes (part)

Yes

Yes

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Kalpna Bakrania

Parent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mrs Vithiya Ganesalingam

Parent

Apologies

Yes

Apologies

Yes

Apologies

Apologies

Yes

Mr Udit Choudhari

Local Authority

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ms Anjum Undre

Associate

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Organisation

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Lynda Rees

Clerk

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mrs Sheetal Shah

Bursar

N/A

Yes

N/A

Yes

N/A

Yes

Yes

Ms Margaret O’Sullivan

Office Manager

N/A

Yes

N/A

Yes

N/A

Yes

Yes

Top