Meet our Staff
Meet our friendly staff for the school year 2023/24
Headteacher - Mr J Parry
Deputy Headteacher - Mrs J Vekaria
Assistant Headteacher / MFL Leader/Year 2 teacher - Mrs D Hallisey
Assistant Headteacher /EYFS Stage Leader/ Reception Leader- Mrs S Bhanderi
Inclusion Leader/SENCO/Child Protection and Safeguarding Leader Mrs M Devakumar
Upper Key Stage 2 Leader/ Year 6 Leader / English Leader Mrs N Morshed
Lower Key Stage 2 Leader / Year 3 Leader / Maths Leader Mrs G Wagjiani
Key Stage 1 Leader / Year 1 Leader / RE / PSHCE Leader Ms T Little
Assistant Inclusion Leader / Year 2 teacher Ms J Merlin
Computing Leader / Year 5 Leader Mrs M Kerai
Computing Leader / Year 2 Leader Miss C O’Connor
Every Child Matters Leader / Year 1 teacher Mrs C Van der Sluys
Science Leader / Year 4 Leader Ms S Addari
Design and Technology Leader / Year 6 teacher Mrs N Aklekar
Design and Technology Leader / Nursery teacher Ms O O’Shaughnessy
Art and Design Leader / Year 6 teacher Mrs N Pottinger
Music Leader / Year 3 teacher Mr L Price
P.E. Leader / Year 6 teacher Miss T Harrison
History & Geography Leader / Year 4 teacher Mr R Holmes
Nursery teacher Ms O’Shaughnessy
Reception teacher Mrs S Bhanderi* / Ms N Phoplankar Sapphire class
Reception teacher Mrs L Sauciuc Ruby class
Reception teacher Ms P Petrova Amber class
Year 1 teacher Ms T Little* 1L
Year 1 teacher Ms C van der Sluys/ Mrs B Lynch 1VL
Year 1 teacher Mrs M Doffman 1D
Year 2 teacher Miss C O'Connor* 2O'C
Year 2 teacher Mrs D Hallisey/Mrs U Hayes 2H
Year 2 teacher Ms J Merlin 2M
Year 3 teacher Mrs G Wagjiani* 3W
Year 3 teacher Ms R Shah 3S
Year 3 teacher Mr L Price-Nowak 3P
Year 4 teacher Ms S Addari * 4A
Year 4 teacher Mr R Holmes 4H
Year 4 teacher Mrs D Dees 4D
Year 5 teacher Mrs M Kerai * 5K
Year 5 teacher Ms R Patel 5R
Year 5 teacher Mrs N Pottinger 5P
Year 6 teacher Mrs N Morshed * 6M
Year 6 teacher Mrs N Aklekar 6A
Year 6 teacher Ms T Harrison 6H
*Denotes Year Group Leader
Non class based teachers
Mrs J Vekaria, Mrs M Devakumar, Ms R McGowan, Mrs S Luhar Ms E Mchugh, Ms F Doherty, Ms A Sherani, Mrs V Kanbi (mat leave)
School Business Manager Mrs T Katz
Admin/Attendance Officer Mrs B Bhuva
Finance Officer Mrs J Patel
Admissions Officer Mrs B Rana
Premises Caretaker Mr L Austin
Facilities Manger
Welfare Officer Ms T Childs
Teaching Assistants
Mrs B Thakorlal, Mrs B Pisavaria, Mrs Si Brogan, Mrs H Taqvi, Mrs M Georghiou, Mrs J Patel, Mrs D Shah, Mrs A Tahir, Mrs R Wagjiani, Mrs S Chowdhury, Mrs L Mo, Mrs V Arjan, Mrs S Gaijar, Mrs AJoshi, Ms J Ebanks, Mrs P Patel, Ms A Afeef, Ms Dhrupti Shah, Ms J Waghela, Mrs M Gohil, Mrs J Moises-Gomez, Mrs H Halai, Mrs C Louicades, Mrs S Varsani, Mrs R Kadeca, Mrs D Ghafoor (Mat leave),Mrs N Mlloga, Mr H Araliya, Mrs C Bostan, Mrs U Nardani.
School Meals Supervisory Assistants
Mrs A Mistry, Mrs S Patel, Mrs E Fernando, Ms A Beachley, Ms R Hudson, Ms S Aksorn,
Mrs M Parbat, Mrs K Naleer, Mrs N Sharifi, Mrs K Patel
‘UxFamily Club’ - breakfast (Sunrise) and after school (Sunset) – run by Uxendon support staff
Kitchen Staff employed by Accent Catering
Cleaning Staff employed by Atlantic Cleaning.
Gardening Club run by Mr Honey
Forest School ISA Ltd
Extra-Curricular Clubs variety of individuals/companies
Chair of Governors Mrs Shekira Malcolm
Vice Chair of Governors Mrs Rawa Hussain